EVENT INFO

PRE DINNER DRINKS AND CANAPES

Date: 
Saturday, 2nd November 2019
Venue: 
Hinchinbrook Shire Hall
25 Lannercost St Ingham
Time: Doors Open 5:00pm - Pre Dinner Drink Service & Canape

SPORTSTAR AWARDS AND GALA DINNER 

Time: 6:00pm 
Dress: Cocktail
Cost: $70

MC Speaker:
Glenn (Minty) Mintern
Local Radio Presenter

BOOK A TICKET

 

2019 North Queensland Sportstar Awards

The North Queensland Sportstar Awards is held to recognize the achievements of our outstanding North Queensland Athletes across all sports.

The North Queensland Sportstar Awards is not only the ultimate recognition for all North Queensland Athletes, but a true celebration of sport across North Queensland.

The 2019 North Queensland Sportstar Awards will be hosted by the Hinchinbrook Shire Council in Ingham.

NOMINATIONS ARE CLOSED!

Thank you North Queensland for nominating a local sporting legend.  All nominations were received by your local council and nominations are now closed.

Winners and runner ups will be selected and announced on the night of our awards.

2019 Award Categories

Senior

(nominee must be 18 years and over during the awards period)

PRIZES

Winner = $2,000
Runner Up = $500

Proudly sponsored by Liquaforce Australia 


2018 Winner: Nash Lowis (Javelin)
2018 Runner Up: Zane Street (Sikaran Martial Arts)

Junior

(nominee must be under the age of 18 years during the awards period)

PRIZES

Winner = $1,000
Runner Up = $500

Proudly sponsored by Wilmar Sugar


2018 Winner: Brodie Mayocchi (Mixed Martial Arts)
2018 Runner Up: Braden Plath (Motocross)

Service to NQ Sport

(nominees cannot be an employee within the sport they are being nominated for, nominees must be a volunteer)

PRIZES

Winner = Prize to value of $500
Runner Up = Prize to the value of $250


2018 Winner: John Single (Tennis)
2018 Runner Up: Peter Lister (Mountain Bike Racing)

Athlete with a Disability

PRIZES

Winner = $1,500
Runner Up = $500

Proudly sponsored by Think Mobility


2018 Winner: David Nicholas (Para Cycling)
2018 Runner Up: Andrea McDonnell (Table Tennis)

Masters

PRIZES

Winner = $500
Runner Up = $250


2018 Winner: Leanne Knox (Olympic Weightlifting & Powerlifting)
2018 Runner Up: Tomas Valena (Triathlon)

Sporting Excellence Award

Winner selected from all category nominees

PRIZES

Winner = Prize to value of $500

Proudly sponsored by JMS Aquatics.

 

Mark Knowles OAM

Mark Knowles OAM

VIP Guest Speaker
Biography
  • Australian Men's Hockey team 2003-2018
  • 324 Games for Australia
  • 2018 Commonwealth Games Opening Ceremony Flag Bearer
  • 4 x Olympic Games. Gold 2004, Bronze 2008 & 2012
  • 4 x Commonwealth Games Gold Medals. 2006, 2010, 2014, 2018
  • 3 x World Cups. Silver 2006, Gold 2010 & 2014
  • 2014 World Player of the Year
  • Kookaburras Captain 2009-2018

HINCHINBROOK

ONE OF NATURE’S SPECIAL PLACES RIGHT AT YOUR FINGERTIPS

Home of the Southern Hemispheres largest single drop waterfall, Wallaman Falls, Hinchinbrook Shire is also the southern gateway to the Wet Tropics World Heritage-listed rainforests and provides awe-inspiring scenery around every corner.

DISCOVER

SPONSORS

Thank you to our category sponsors - supporting outstanding sporting achievement in North Queensland.

Fostering & Strengthening Active Participation in North Queensland.

Contact Details

Phone:07 4724 2500

Townsville Sports House
Office 4
Redpath Street
North Ward Q 4810

PO Box 347
Belgian Gardens Q 4810