OUR STORY

The North Queensland Sports Foundation, from which arose the Suncorp North Queensland Games, developed from an original concept presented at a public meeting held at Townsville in February 1983, convened by Mr Ken McElligott, Deputy Mayor of Townsville.

From the 60 delegates attending and representing 25 sports, a steering committee was formed comprising Mr Bob McCullough (Chairman), Mr Ken McElligott (Deputy Chairman), Mr Graham Bird (Treasurer), Ms Lorell Edwards (Secretary) and a committee of Ray Ringuet, John Rivett, George Lovett, Bill Martin, Liam Hanna, Mel Pengilley, John Lockhart and D’arcy Clayton.

An inaugural Board meeting was held on August 12, 1983 and attended by local government and community representatives from throughout greater North Queensland, as determined under the provisions of the Foundation’s Memorandum and Articles of Association.

Consistent with the fundamental concept of regional management of the Foundation, Board members from throughout North Queensland attend regular meetings in Townsville. The North Queensland Sports Foundation is a completely voluntary organisation, which employs three permanent full time paid staff members, a CEO, a Program Coordinator and an Administration Manager.

History of North Queensland Sports Foundation Events

  • 2018

    •2018 Queensland Country Credit Union NQ Sportstar Awards          hosted by Cassowary Coast Regional Council
    •2018 NQSF/ANQ Student Games
    •2018 Mackay City Auto Group North Queensland Games -                Mackay Region

  • 2017

    •2017 QRL NQ Sportstar Awards hosted by Whitsunday

      Regional Council
    •2017 NQSF/ANQ Student Games
    •2017 Glencore Great Western Games (Overlander's Way                  ChartersTowers to Mount Isa) Mackay      Region
    •2017 PAYCE Junior Encouragement Bursaries

  • 2016

    • 2016 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Townsville
    • 2016 NQSF/ANQ Student Games
    • PAYCE Junior Encouragement Bursaries
    • 2016 RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Cairns Region

  • 2015

    • Glencore Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the               

      Overlander Way
    • 2014 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Hughenden

    • Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour

    • Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2014

    • RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Townsville Region
    • 2013 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Charters Towers
    • Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour

    • Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2013

    • Xstrata Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the

      Overlander Way
    • 2012 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Port Douglas
    • 30th Anniversary Dinner
    • Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2012

    • RACQ Insurance North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
    • 2011 North Queensland Sportstar Awards - Sarina
    • Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Cassowary Coast Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2011

    • Xstrata Great Western Games - Mount Isa and the                            Overlander Way
    • 2010 North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Richmond
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf SavannahSports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Burdekin/Bowen Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour

  • 2010

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
    • 2009 Business Technolgy Centre North Queensland Sportstar 

      Awards – Burdekin
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2009

    • Western Games - Mount Isa and the Overlander Way
    • 2008 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar                 

      Awards – Normanton
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2008

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games – Townsville Region
    • 2007 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar

       Awards – Ingham
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2007

    • 2006 Commander Centre North Queensland Sportstar                       Awards – Hughenden
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2006

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games – Mackay Region
    • 2005 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards –                        Charters Towers
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Goldfields Sports Education Tour

  • 2005

    • 2004 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Bowen
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • Cape Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Southern North Sports Education Tour
    • Far North Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

  • 2004

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
    • 2003 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards – Atherton
    • Tablelands Sports Education Tour
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

  • 2003

    • 2002 Suncorp North Queensland Sportstar Awards –                        Julia Creek
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour
    • Gulf Savannah Sports Education Tour

  • 2002

    • Suncorp Metway North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
    • 2001 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar                          Awards – Cardwell
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour

  • 2001

    • 2000 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar Awards –        Cloncurry
    • Suncorp Metway Cycling Classic Innisfail to Herberton
    • North West Queensland Sports Education Tour

  • 2000

    • Suncorp Metway North Queensland Games -                                      Townsville/Thuringowa Region
    • 1999 Suncorp Metway North Queensland Sportstar Awards –         Thuringowa
    • Suncorp Metway Cycling Classic Cardwell to Thuringowa

  • 1999

    • 1998 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards –                   Port Douglas
    • Townsville Cycling Classic Cardwell to Townsville

  • 1998

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
    • 1997 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year                                    Awards - Proserpine
    • Suncorp Mackay Cycling Classic Mackay
    • Great Northern Bike Tour

  • 1997

    • 1996 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Burdekin
    • Goldmines Cycling Classic Townsville to Charters Towers
    • Great Northern Bike Tour

  • 1996

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games Cairns Region
    • 1995 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Innisfail
    • Coral Coast Cycling Classic Port Douglas to Cairns
    • Great Northern Bike Tour

  • 1995

    • 1994 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards - Ingham
    • Tropical Coast Cycling Classic Airlie Beach to Mackay
    • Great Northern Bike Tour
    • Victory in the Pacific – 50th Anniversary

  • 1994

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
    • 1993 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards
    • Great Northern Bike Tour
    • Mount Isa Cycling Classic Cloncurry to Mount Isa

  • 1993

    • 1992 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards -                     Townsville
    • Great Northern Bike Tour
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1992

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Townsville / Thuringowa        Region
    • 1991 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards -                    Townsville
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1991

    • 1990 North Queensland Sportstar of the Year Awards -                    Townsville
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1990

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mackay Region
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1989

    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1988

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Cairns Region
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1987

    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1986

    • Suncorp North Queensland Games - Mount Isa Region
    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1985

    • Magnetic Island Swim

  • 1984

    • SGIO North Queensland Games - Townsville/Thuringowa Region
    • Magnetic Island Swim