2021 NQ Sportstar Awards

Host:  Charters Towers Regional Council

Date:  Saturday 30th October 2021

Pre-Dinner Drinks & Canapes: 

  • 5pm – 5.45pm: The World Theatre, 86 Mosman St, Charters Towers
 

Sportstar Awards & Gala Dinner: 

  • 5.45pm: Arthur Titley Centre, 101 Mosman St, Charters Towers
 

Guest Speaker: Steve Bradbury OAM Olympic Gold Medalist

Master of Ceremony: Minty

Entertainment: Karizma

Dress: Cocktail

Cost: $75

The inaugural NQ Sportstar Awards took place in 1990 and is the longest running dedicated sporting awards in Queensland.

For 30 years the awards have played a major role in our sporting communities recognising the incredible achievements of our regional North Queensland athletes.

Due to COVID Charters Towers Regional Council will host the 30th awards on October 30th this year and it promises to be a landmark event.

In partnership with Charters Towers Regional Council, we would like to invite you all to celebrate this outstanding achievement whilst recognising our elite NQ Athletes and volunteers for 2021.

Lock in the date and we will see you in Charters Towers October 30!

Tickets: $75 per person

2021 NQ Sportstar Partners

Award Finalists

Congratulations to the following finalists!

Winners & Runners Up will be announced at our Gala Event in Charters Towers on the 30th October 2021.
  • Sarah Cochrane, Weightlifting, Townsvile City Council
  • Jason Corradi, Running, Mount Isa City Council
  • Ryan Enright, Team Roping, Charters Towers Regional Council
  • Liam Gilbert, Athletics, Cairns Regional Council
  • Luke Jack, Rugby League, Burdekin Shire Council
  • Anne-Marie Kehres, Mountain Biking, Whitsunday Regional Council
  • Sarah Purnell, Irish Dancing, Mackay Regional Council
  • Danielle Sladden, Rugby Union & Rugby League, Flinders Shire Council
 

Sponsored by
McDonalds Charters Towers

  • Jackson Agale, Eight-Ball Pool Billiards, Cook Shire Council
  • Kyle Bartolo, Hockey, Mount Isa City Council
  • Ollie Boltz, Distance Running, Cairns Regional Council
  • Lachlan Buckman, Track and Field, Hinchinbrook Shire Council
  • Bailey Cowan, Rugby Union, Etheridge Shire Council
  • Cade Ferguson, Rodeo, Cloncurry Shire Council
  • Lawson Ford, AFL, Flinders Shire Council
  • Cody Kimber, AFL, Isaac Regional Council
  • Jy Parkinson, Swimming, Whitsunday Regional Council
  • Abby Reincastle, Gymnastics, Townsville City Council
  • Kelly Remfrey, Rugby League, Winton Shire Council
  • Connor Smith, Swimming, Richmond Shire Council
  • Ainslie Tonks, Equestrian, Charters Towers Regional Council
  • Ethan Weiss, Mountain Biking, Mackay Regional Council
  • Kiera Wiseman, Water Skiing, Burdekin Shire Council
 

Sponsored by
Ravenswood Gold

  • Rachel Matthews, Triathlon and Distance Running, Cairns Regional Council
  • Sunia ‘Sunny’ Raitava, Boxing, Mount Isa City Council
  • John Sherriff, Table Tennis, Townsville City Council
  • John Wallis, Athletics, Charters Towers Regional Council

 

Sponsored by
Sovereign Tavern

  • Joeie Ballard, Swimming, Townsville City Council
  • Brayden Foxley-Conolly, Wheelchair Basketball, Mackay Regional Council
  • Grant ‘Scooter’ Patterson, Swimming, Cairns Regional Council
 

Sponsored by
Think Mobility

  • Dave Benson, Netball, Mackay Regional Council
  • Tania Czislowski, Racing, Cook Shire Council
  • Kerry Davison, Swimming, Flinders Shire Council
  • Mari Gundersen, Racing & Golf, Boulia Shire Council
  • Merilyn ‘Mez’ Harding, Netball, Mount Isa City Council
  • James Hawke, Soccer, Isaac Regional Council
  • Sally Kirkwood, Thoroughbred Horse Racing, Charters Towers Regional Council
  • Nora Pennefather, Outrigger Canoeing, Cairns Regional Council
  • Bruce Scott, Target Rifle Shooting, Townsville City Council
 

Sponsored by
Minjar Gold

  • Cooktown Underwater Hockey Club, Underwater Hockey, Cook Shire Council
  • Mackay Meteors, Basketball, Mackay Regional Council
  • Miners U19 Team, Rugby League, Charters Towers Regional Council
  • Mornington Island Raiders, Rugby League, Mornington Shire Council
  • Mount Isa Women’s Masters, Hockey, Mount Isa City Council
  • Stratford Dolphins U14, Football (Soccer), Cairns Regional Council
  • U14 Burdekin Wildcat Girls, Basketball, Burdekin Shire Council
  • U14 North Ward Boys, Rugby Union, Townsville City Council
 

Sponsored by
QLD Country Bank

The recipient of the Sports Excellence Award is selected from a list of nominees received for the six existing categories. 

The successful recipient of this award is an athlete who is dedicated and has gone above and beyond to excel in their chosen sport.

The award takes into consideration the athlete’s circumstances and potential to advance their sporting careers. 

Winner – $500 cash

Sponsored by
JMS Aquatics

Award Categories

Category eligibility, Prizes and sponsors.

The Senior Sportstar of the Year for 2021 will be an individual 18 years and over during the awards period who has attained a level of excellence greater than that achieved by their peers or other sports people or whose performance has been so exceptional that their achievements have identified them as being clearly outstanding from their peers.  Nominees’ performances for the 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2021 must be of such a standard of excellence and achieved in an arena competitive enough to truly warrant them becoming the recipient of this award.

Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of competition i.e. regional, state, national or international
  • type of competitor i.e. individual or part of a team
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

Winner – $2,000 cash
Runner Up – $500 cash

Sponsored by
McDonalds

The Junior Sportstar of the Year Award for 2021 will be an individual under 18 years of age during the Awards period who has attained a level of excellence greater than that achieved by their peers or other sports people or whose performance has been so exceptional that their achievements have identified them as being clearly outstanding from their peers.  Nominees’ performances for the period 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2021 must be of such a standard of excellence and achieved in an arena competitive enough to truly warrant them becoming the recipient of this award.

 Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of competition i.e. regional, state, national / international, junior or open age
  • type of competitor i.e. individual or part of a team
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

 

Winner – $1,000 cash
Runner Up – $500 cash

Sponsored by
Ravenswood Gold

The Masters Sportstar of the Year Award for 2021 will be an individual who has attained a level of excellence greater than that previously achieved by their peers or other sports people with a disability or whose performance has been so exceptional that their achievements have identified them as being clearly outstanding from their peers.  The performances for the 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2021 must be of such a standard of excellence and achieved in an arena competitive enough to truly warrant them becoming the recipient of this award.

 Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of competition i.e. regional, state, national or international
  • type of competitor i.e. individual or part of a team
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

 

Winner – $500 cash
Runner Up – $250 cash

Sponsored by
Sovereign Tavern

The Athlete with a Disability Sportstar of the Year Award for 2021 will be an individual who has attained a level of excellence greater than that previously achieved by their peers or other sports people with a disability or whose performance has been so exceptional that their achievements have identified them as being clearly outstanding from their peers.  The performances for the 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2021 must be of such a standard of excellence and achieved in an arena competitive enough to truly warrant them becoming the recipient of this award.

Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of competition i.e. regional, state, national or international
  • type of competitor i.e. individual or part of a team
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

 

Winner – $1,500 cash
Runner Up – $500 cash

Sponsored by
Think Mobility

The  Alan Ticehurst Memorial Award for Service to NQ Sport for 2021 will be individuals who have contributed the most to an individual sport, or the industry as a whole, over a lengthy period. The recipients may be a volunteer, an official, a coach, a manager, committee member as a result of whose contributions, a standard of excellence was achieved in an area that surpassed others and therefore distinguishes the nominee from their peers.

 Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of contribution to sport
  • level of contribution to industry
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

Winner – $500 cash
Runner Up – $250 cash

Sponsored by
Minjar Gold

The NQ Sportstar Team of the Year Award for 2021 will be a team of two or more participants that has attained a level of excellence greater than that achieved by other teams or whose performance has been so exceptional that their achievements have identified them as being clearly outstanding from their peers.  Nominees’ performances for the period 1 October 2020 – 30 September 2021 must be of such a standard of excellence and achieved in an arena competitive enough to truly warrant the team becoming the recipient of this award.

 Factors to consider in completing nominations include:

  • level of competition i.e. regional, state, national or international
  • type of competition i.e. national league, state championships, etc
  • achievement over the period
  • significance of achievement

 

Winner – $500 cash
Runner Up – $250 cash

Sponsored by
QLD Country Bank

The recipient of the Sports Excellence Award is selected from a list of nominees received for the six existing categories. 

The successful recipient of this award is an athlete who is dedicated and has gone above and beyond to excel in their chosen sport.

The award takes into consideration the athlete’s circumstances and potential to advance their sporting careers. 

Winner – $500 cash

Sponsored by
JMS Aquatics

Mendi Group NQ Hall of Fame

It gives the NQSF great pleasure to announce that the Mendi Group NQ Hall of Fame  will be included in the 2021 NQ Sportstar Awards.

The Mendi Group NQ Hall of Fame is the crowning achievement of a sporting career, and represents the highest level of peer recognition for an individual’s contribution to their sport. The Mendi Group NQ Hall of Fame recognises and promotes the outstanding sporting achievements of our sportspeople to preserve North Queensland’s rich sporting heritage.

Nominees must be superior achievers at the highest level of competition and made an outstanding contribution to sport. Nominees shall not be considered until after a two-year waiting period following:

(a) retirement from the highest level of competition.

(b) the performance of a particularly outstanding athletic achievement that warrants special recognition. (Consideration of (b) would be appropriate in sports where age is not a barrier to competing at the highest level).

Team players will be considered on the same basis as individuals, the origin and or influence the nominee has championed throughout the North Queensland region, the degree of difficulty for a Nominee to attain the highest level of achievement, the Nominee’s individual achievements, integrity, sportsmanship and character will also be considered.

Steve Bradbury OAM

Mendi Group VIP Guest

Steven Bradbury OAM has been dubbed the ‘Luckiest’ Olympic Gold Medallist but luck is when preparation meets opportunity. He won hearts worldwide for his spectacular win at the Winter Olympics in Salt Lake City. He is a 4 time Olympian and the Southern Hemisphere’s 1st Winter Olympic Gold Medalist.

He is Australia’s 1st Winter Olympic Medalist winning Bronze for the 5000m Relay in Lillehammer. Steven received The Don Award for Australia’s best sporting performance in 2002 and an Order of Australia Medal (OAM) for services to Australian Sport.

His story is now being made into a film, Bradbury, to be released in 2021. Steven has hosted and commentated at the 2006, 2010 and 2014 Winter Olympic Games Australian TV coverage and has been the Director Olympic Winter Institute of Australia (OWI) since 2002.

The saying ‘Doing A Bradbury’ was officially included in the Macquarie Dictionary in 2014. Learn how to put yourself in a position to be the next to ‘Do A Bradbury”, how to come from behind and be ready to seize opportunity. Steven trained five hours a day, six days a week for 15 years to suddenly become an overnight success.

His story leading up to the gold medal is not widely known and Steven is amazing at telling it. Steve appeared in Network Ten’s highly successful Australian Survivor 2019. Steven talks about business success and strategy learned through his own custom speed skate and cycling shoe company RBC which exported to 22 countries and won a swag of Olympic Medals before the company was sold in 2012.

He is also the founder of LMS (Last Man Standing) Aussie Lager which is currently in production.

Steven’s presentations are fully interactive shows including motivation, videos, music, comedy and audience participation. You will actually hold, and have your photo taken wearing Steve’s Olympic Gold Medal. He shares how he broke his neck, lost 4 litres of blood on the ice and trained 5hrs a day, 6 days a week for 12 years to become an overnight success.

As well as being entertained and inspired Steven’s keynote ensures you will leave with the knowledge that much of the prize is in the journey and success takes Passion, Persistence and Teamwork.

Charters Towers

Visiting the Region