2019 NQ Sportstar Awards

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

Congratulations to the following finalists. Be sure to purchase your ticket to attend the Awards Night where Winners & Runners Up will be announced.

📍 Ingham
📆 2nd November 2019

BUY TICKETS:
http://bit.ly/2Yv6gqB

Masters

⭐️Neal Teale
Touch Football, Cairns Regional Council

⭐️Amanda Wright
Athletics, Mackay Regional Council

⭐️Sunia (Sunny) Raitava
Boxing, Mount Isa City Council

⭐️Sarah Lane
Dragon Boating, Townsville City Council

⭐️Leanne Knox
Powerlifting, Whitsunday Regional Council

Athlete with a Disability

⭐️Jeremy Darwen
Soccer, Burdekin Shire Council

⭐️Joel Mundie
Swimming, Cairns Regional Council

⭐️Xapheniah Tanner
Rugby League, Cassowary Coast Regional Council

⭐️Raymond Abdy
Athletics, Charters Towers Regional Council

⭐️Luke Rosadi
Drag Racing, Hinchinbrook Shire Council

⭐️Cooper Whitestyles
Wheelchair Basketball & Lawn bowls, Mackay Regional Council

⭐️Chelseann Osborne
Sailing, Townsville City Council

Junior

⭐️Kiera Wiseman
Water Skiing, Burdekin Shire Council

⭐️Portia Eden
BMX, Cairns Regional Council

⭐️Brodie Mayocchi
Mixed Martial Arts, Cassowary Coast Regional Council

⭐️Callan Burgoine
Rodeo, Charters Towers Regional Council

⭐️Brandee Ferguson
Rodeo, Cloncurry Shire Council

⭐️Ryder Smith
Rugby League, Athletics, cricket, Touch Football, T20 Cricket & Gymnastics – Douglas Shire Council

⭐️Alana Romano
Cricket/Athletics/Squash/Netball/Swimming/Rugby League/Rugby Union – Hinchinbrook Shire Council

⭐️Cooper Downing
Motocross, Isaac Regional Council

⭐️Janee Emms
Baton Twirling, Mackay Regional Council

⭐️Patrick Roche
Eskrima (Filipino Martial Arts), Mount Isa City Council

⭐️Asher Guy
Rugby Union/Rugby League, Richmond Shire Council

⭐️Kobe Ormes
Cycling, Townsville City Council

⭐️Jaspa Hope
Olympic Weightlifting, Whitsunday Regional Council

Service to NQ Sport

⭐️Sam Thomsom
Underwater Hockey, Cairns Regional Council

⭐️Lenny Knuth
Rugby Union, Charters Towers Council

⭐️Gloria Vass
Netball, Burdekin Shire Council

⭐️Graham Maifredi
White Water Rafting, Cassowary Coast Regional Council

⭐️Greg Mill
Hockey, Douglas Shire Council

⭐️Joe Pennisi
Rugby League, Hinchinbrook Shire Council

⭐️Teresa Dreghorn
Netball, Mackay Regional Council

⭐️James Derrick
Boxing, Mount Isa City Council

⭐️Peter Shefford
Touch Football / Rugby League, Townsville City Council

Senior

⭐️Rob Carn
Stockmans Challenges, Shire of Winton

⭐️Ross Rickards
Powerlifting, Burdekin Shire Council

⭐️Neal Teale
Touch Football, Cairns Regional Council

⭐️Connor-James Dunn
Hockey, Douglas Shire Council

⭐️Michael Skipper
NRL Football, Hinchinbrook Shire Council

⭐️Donna Ormiston
Field Archery, Isaac Regional Council

⭐️Calvin Franklin
Triathlon, Mackay Regional Council

⭐️Kimberly Alcorn
Triathlon, Mount Isa City Council

⭐️Nash Lowis
Athletics – Javelin, Townsville City Council

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore

CQuni Scholarshio

CQuni Scholarship Recipient Graduate: Haylee Brodin

Haylee Brodin was one of two Sport Scholarship recipients to receive $10,000 scholarships from the NQSF, CQUniversity inaugural Sports Scholarship program. Haylee was selected in